Morpheme:tafel

From Constant Noble
Jump to navigation Jump to search
tafel- (Core Base root) (Free morpheme) (Pattern R2/2b i)

Meaning: nature; natural world, environment, ecosystem; natural, environmental; eco-
(Gloss: nature)

Etymology: From Amharic ተፈጥሮ (täfäṭro).

Morpheme length: 5 (A E F L T) • Number of morphemes: 1
Letter pattern: CVCVC • IPA: /tæ.fɛl/ • Syllables: 2 (ta•fel)

Default word class: Noun

Noun (Nonsentient)
Category ♂ Masculine ♀ Feminine ⚲ Neuter
Regular
Singular tafèle
Dual
Plural
Articulated
Definite Singular tafellé
Dual
Plural
Indefinite Singular tafelune
Plural
Complex
Singular tafel-
Dual
Plural
Size
Diminutive Singular tafelète
tafelaubime
Dual
Plural
Medial Singular tafeleade
tafelaubame
Dual
Plural
Augmentative Singular tafelarde
tafelaubaume
Dual
Plural
Adjective
Forms Nominal Comparative Superlative
Absolute tafeli
Adverb
Forms Nominal Comparative Superlative
Absolute tafelu
Declension (R2/2b i)
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular only
Forms
Absolutive (abs) Subject tafèle
Topic tafeleune
Ergative (erg)

tafeliebe
Appositive (app)

tafelerije
Dative (dat)

tafelade
Partitive (part)

tafelunète
Vocative (voc) Familiar tafelté
Formal tafelusté
Stems
Relational
Locative (loc)

tafelad-
Genitive (gen) Inalienable tafeloz-
Alienable tafelorz-
Proprietive (prop) Inalienable tafeŕzol-
Alienable tafelten-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis (instr/via)

tafelemek-
Utilitive (util)

tafelaurd-
Comitative (com)

tafelaseb-
Conjunctive (cnj)

tafelauvek-
Spatial
Originative (ogn)

tafeŕesil-
Terminative (term) Temporal tafeluskem-
Spatial tafeläffuind-
Lative (lat)

tafelaup-
Allative (all)

tafeläuvv-
Inessive (ine)

tafelint-
Exessive (exe)

tafeltug-
Elative (ela)

tafeltüvv-
Adessive (ade)

tafeliāk-
Apudessive (apud)

tafelproxim-
Altessive (alt)

tafeŕault-
Subessive (sube)

tafeŕulem-
Chronological
Precursive (pcv)

tafelprev-
Postcursive (pos)

tafelaprev-
Quantitative
Abessive (abe)

tafelond-
Distributive (dist)

tafelaivad-
Qualitative
Propositive (pro)

tafelaubog-
Oppositive (opp/anti)

tafelopoam-
Contrastive (crs)

tafeŕpotal-
Essive (ess)

tafelnand-
Translative (trsl)

tafeliz-
Semblative/Formal (sembl/form)

tafeloid-
Similative (simil)

tafelausik-
Identical (idt)

tafelaibem-
Comparative/Equative (cmpr/equ)

tafelkuem-
Referential (ref)

tafelprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Added on: 2021-10-28, 00:23